Categorization of animals

CATEGORIZATION OF ANIMALS
Division of animals in the cemetery

Animals are divided into 5 phyla:

1) MAMMALS with their 18 main orders:

  • Carnivores - e.g. dog, cat, bear, badger, lion, wolf, fox

  • Monotremes - e.g. long-beaked echidna, short-beaked echidna, platypus

  • Marsupials - e.g. red kangaroo, koala, white-eared opossum

  • Insectivores - e.g. mole, European hedgehog, Etruscan shrew

  • Bats - e.g. brown long-eared bat, common pipistrelle

  • Xenarthra - e.g. pale-throated sloth, giant anteater, giant armadillo

  • Pangolins - e.g. giant pangolin, tree pangolin

  • Lagomorphs - e.g. European hare, rabbit, American pika

  • Rodents - e.g. guinea pig, hamster, house mouse, rat, marmot, European beaver

  • Pinnipeds - e.g. seal, walrus, otary

  • Cetacea - e.g. dolphin, whale, orca, porpoise, cachalot

  • Hyraxes - e.g. southern tree hyrax, rock hyrax

  • Proboscidea - e.g. African bush elephant, Asian elephant

  • Tubulidentata - e.g. aardvark

  • Sirenia - e.g. West Indian manatee, dugong

  • Odd-toed ungulates - e.g. Przewalski’s horse, zebra, rhinoceros

  • Even-toed ungulates - e.g. pig, wild boar, elk, deer

  • Primates – e.g. ring-tailed lemur, tufted capuchin, lesser spot-nosed monkey, hamadryas baboon, lar gibbon, orangutan, gorilla, common chimpanzee, chimpanzee, Homo sapiens.



2) BIRDS with their 25 main orders:

  • Gaviiformes - e.g. red-throated loon, black-throated loon

  • Podicipediformes - e.g. great crested grebe, black-necked grebe, little grebe

  • Procellariiformes - e.g. southern royal albatross, northern fulmar

  • Pelecaniformes - e.g. great white pelican, cormorant

  • Ciconiiformes - e.g. grey heron, white stork, black stork

  • Anseriformes - e.g. mute swan, mallard, greylag goose

  • Accipitriformes - e.g. northern goshawk, Eurasian sparrowhawk, common buzzard

  • Galliformes - e.g. wood grouse, black grouse, pheasant, partridge

  • Gruiformes - e.g. crane, common moorhen

  • Charadriiformes - e.g. peewit, black-headed gull, common tern

  • Columbiformes - e.g. wood pigeon, stock dove, collared dove

  • Cuculiformes - e.g. cuckoo, greater roadrunner

  • Strigiformes - e.g. tawny owl, eagle-owl, little owl

  • Caprimulgiformes - e.g. European nightjar, common poorwill

  • Apodiformes - e.g. common swift, mountain swiftlet

  • Trochilinae- e.g. ruby-throated hummingbird, tufted coquette

  • Coraciiformes - e.g. European roller, kingfisher, hoopoe

  • Piciformes - e.g. great spotted woodpecker, European green woodpecker, lesser spotted woodpecker

  • Struthionidae - e.g. ostrich

  • Rheiformes - e.g. greater rhea

  • Casuariiformes - e.g. emu, southern cassowary

  • Flightless birds - e.g. kiwi

  • Psittaciformes - e.g. cockatoo, kakapo, budgerigar

  • Sphenisciformes - e.g. emperor penguin, Adélie penguin

  • Passeriformes - e.g. house sparrow, chaffinch, great tit

3) REPTILES with their 4 main orders:

  • Testudines – e.g. European pond turtle, leatherback sea turtle, Galápagos tortoise

  • Squamata – with their 2 main suborders:

    • Lacertilia – e.g. sand lizard, slow worm, Komodo dragon, green iguana, gecko, chameleon

    • Serpentes – e.g. common European adder, grass snake, king cobra, reticulated python, boa constrictor, eastern diamondback rattlesnake, anaconda

  • Spehnodontia – e.g. tuatara, Brothers Island tuatara

  • Crocodilia – e.g. Nile crocodile, American alligator, spectacled caiman

4) AMPHIBIANS with their 3 main orders:

  • Urodela – e.g. giant salamander, northern crested newt

  • Anura – e.g. common frog, common toad, European tree frog, strawberry poison frog

  • Apoda –e.g. ringed caecilian, Ceylon caecilian

5) FISH with their 4 main subclasses:

  • Elasmobranchii – e.g. sharks, batoidea

  • Actinopterygii with their 2 orders:

    • Chondrostei – e.g. sturgeons

    • Osteichthyese.g. herring, European sprat, sea trout, Atlantic salmon, rainbow trout, tench, carp, bream, pike, perch, sole, etc.

  • Dipnoi – e.g. barramunda, South American lungfish, marbled lungfish

Division of animals in the cemetery

Animals are divided into 5 phyla:

1) MAMMALS with their 18 main orders:

  • Carnivores - e.g. dog, cat, bear, badger, lion, wolf, fox

  • Monotremes - e.g. long-beaked echidna, short-beaked echidna, platypus

  • Marsupials - e.g. red kangaroo, koala, white-eared opossum

  • Insectivores - e.g. mole, European hedgehog, Etruscan shrew

  • Bats - e.g. brown long-eared bat, common pipistrelle

  • Xenarthra - e.g. pale-throated sloth, giant anteater, giant armadillo

  • Pangolins - e.g. giant pangolin, tree pangolin

  • Lagomorphs - e.g. European hare, rabbit, American pika

  • Rodents - e.g. guinea pig, hamster, house mouse, rat, marmot, European beaver

  • Pinnipeds - e.g. seal, walrus, otary

  • Cetacea - e.g. dolphin, whale, orca, porpoise, cachalot

  • Hyraxes - e.g. southern tree hyrax, rock hyrax

  • Proboscidea - e.g. African bush elephant, Asian elephant

  • Tubulidentata - e.g. aardvark

  • Sirenia - e.g. West Indian manatee, dugong

  • Odd-toed ungulates - e.g. Przewalski’s horse, zebra, rhinoceros

  • Even-toed ungulates - e.g. pig, wild boar, elk, deer

  • Primates – e.g. ring-tailed lemur, tufted capuchin, lesser spot-nosed monkey, hamadryas baboon, lar gibbon, orangutan, gorilla, common chimpanzee, chimpanzee, Homo sapiens.



2) BIRDS with their 25 main orders:

  • Gaviiformes - e.g. red-throated loon, black-throated loon

  • Podicipediformes - e.g. great crested grebe, black-necked grebe, little grebe

  • Procellariiformes - e.g. southern royal albatross, northern fulmar

  • Pelecaniformes - e.g. great white pelican, cormorant

  • Ciconiiformes - e.g. grey heron, white stork, black stork

  • Anseriformes - e.g. mute swan, mallard, greylag goose

  • Accipitriformes - e.g. northern goshawk, Eurasian sparrowhawk, common buzzard

  • Galliformes - e.g. wood grouse, black grouse, pheasant, partridge

  • Gruiformes - e.g. crane, common moorhen

  • Charadriiformes - e.g. peewit, black-headed gull, common tern

  • Columbiformes - e.g. wood pigeon, stock dove, collared dove

  • Cuculiformes - e.g. cuckoo, greater roadrunner

  • Strigiformes - e.g. tawny owl, eagle-owl, little owl

  • Caprimulgiformes - e.g. European nightjar, common poorwill

  • Apodiformes - e.g. common swift, mountain swiftlet

  • Trochilinae- e.g. ruby-throated hummingbird, tufted coquette

  • Coraciiformes - e.g. European roller, kingfisher, hoopoe

  • Piciformes - e.g. great spotted woodpecker, European green woodpecker, lesser spotted woodpecker

  • Struthionidae - e.g. ostrich

  • Rheiformes - e.g. greater rhea

  • Casuariiformes - e.g. emu, southern cassowary

  • Flightless birds - e.g. kiwi

  • Psittaciformes - e.g. cockatoo, kakapo, budgerigar

  • Sphenisciformes - e.g. emperor penguin, Adélie penguin

  • Passeriformes - e.g. house sparrow, chaffinch, great tit

3) REPTILES with their 4 main orders:

  • Testudines – e.g. European pond turtle, leatherback sea turtle, Galápagos tortoise

  • Squamata – with their 2 main suborders:

    • Lacertilia – e.g. sand lizard, slow worm, Komodo dragon, green iguana, gecko, chameleon

    • Serpentes – e.g. common European adder, grass snake, king cobra, reticulated python, boa constrictor, eastern diamondback rattlesnake, anaconda

  • Spehnodontia – e.g. tuatara, Brothers Island tuatara

  • Crocodilia – e.g. Nile crocodile, American alligator, spectacled caiman

4) AMPHIBIANS with their 3 main orders:

  • Urodela – e.g. giant salamander, northern crested newt

  • Anura – e.g. common frog, common toad, European tree frog, strawberry poison frog

  • Apoda –e.g. ringed caecilian, Ceylon caecilian

5) FISH with their 4 main subclasses:

  • Elasmobranchii – e.g. sharks, batoidea

  • Actinopterygii with their 2 orders:

    • Chondrostei – e.g. sturgeons

    • Osteichthyese.g. herring, European sprat, sea trout, Atlantic salmon, rainbow trout, tench, carp, bream, pike, perch, sole, etc.

  • Dipnoi – e.g. barramunda, South American lungfish, marbled lungfish